Incident Boeing B-17F-75-DL Flying Fortress 42-3543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142386

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-75-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-3543
MSN: 8479
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Malmö Airport, Bulltofta -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Called: "Sack-Time Suzy". Forced landing after mission at Gdynia (332). Converted to passenger F-17 "Felix" SE-BAH. Cancelled 1947. Used for firepractice at Bromma airport 1949.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2996

- JF Baugher