Incident Boeing B-17G-5-BO Flying Fortress 42-31162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142389

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-5-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-31162
MSN: 6277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rinkaby airfield - ESRI -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing at Rinkaby airfield after mission at Berlin (361). Later F-17 "Felix" passenger SE-BAG, crashed 12 apr 1945 near Strängnäs.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3000

- JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1945 SE-BAM AB Aerotransport 6 Stallarholmen w/o