Accident SAAB 91B Safir N6370L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142416

Date:Monday 8 June 1998
Time:10:55 LT
Type:SAAB 91B Safir
Owner/operator:Lars Ljungquist
Registration: N6370L
MSN: 91266
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4422 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(085)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on the takeoff roll the engine didn't seem to be producing full power. He aborted the takeoff and ground looped the aircraft. The right main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest upright off the edge of the runway. The pilot reported that he later realized that he had the carburetor heat on at the time of takeoff.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a ground loop. A factor is the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA193

Location