Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142449

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9677: Took off for attack to ships in Zuara Harbour. 24/12/1941.
One of three 3 Blenheims sent to attacked shipping in Zuara harbour.
This the aircraft also attacked the same target as Z7848 (Sgt FULLER) and hit by enemy anti aircraft fire over Zuara, Libya.
The seriously damaged the aircraft crashed into the sea while returning from an operational flight /missing.
Crew:
Sgt (1182834) Edwin CROSSLEY (Pilot) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (1006354) Kenneth Thomas HEWSON (Obs.) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (1153878) Henry Gordon LUKE (WOp/AG) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.KEW: AIR81/11167
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Blenheim production list
4.CWGC