Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142560

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9852
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9852 : Took off for attack to ships in Zuara Harbour. 24/12/1941.
One of three 3 Blenheims sent to attacked shipping in Zuara harbour.
This the aircraft also attacked the target at The western mole and was hit by enemy anti aircraft fire over Zuara, Libya.
In the attack P/O Paul was killed when hit by a cannon shell he is buried in Malta (Capuccini). The plane returned with battle damage and forcelanded on RAF Luqa.
Crew:
P/O (85538) George Albert MOCKRIDGE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (102.610) Isaac PAUL (obs.) RAFVR : killed
F/O (82978) Jakob ENSEL (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.AIR81/11194
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Blenheim production list
4.CWGC