Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N64807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14288

Date:Friday 29 July 1966
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Precision Dust
Registration: N64807
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edison, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
two aircraft were dusting a peanut field.N46807 wasthe no.2 position in a loose formation flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB