Accident Stinson 108 N97585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14297

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N97585
MSN: 108-585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Searchlight, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bullhead City,Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
nr 1 cyl failed,ignited oil,causing uncontrollable fire. Crashed in lake. Pilot time 342 hrs 7/8/66.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70A0006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB