Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143238

Date:Friday 4 July 1941
Time:05:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Great Massingham, 8.1 miles SW of Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V5621: Took off at 05:25 hrs for a low level daylight raid to Bremen /mission WRECKAGE. 04/07/1941
Returned early for a aircraft u/s. Landing Ok at 05:35 hrs
Crew:
S/Ldr (41450) George Black MURRAY DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (745025) Alexander Barclay CAMERON (obs.) RAF - Ok
Sgt (645721) Raynor Wilberforse BREWSTER (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Blenhein production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.Nepa VBS Database