Accident Stinson 108-2 N314C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14327

Date:Sunday 12 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N314C
MSN: 108-3314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Council, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nome,Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 8/27/72. Injuries presumed. Pilot depd galena wo clnc,wx blo mins.Wx at crash site unk

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC66AA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB