Accident Stinson 108-3 N6823M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14346

Date:Friday 18 December 1970
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6823M
MSN: 108-4823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ste Genevieve, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Poplar Bluff,Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obsrvd abt 100-150ft agl,just blo ovc.Vsby poor,misting rain.Crashed into trees wings level.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71AK035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB