Accident Stinson 108-3 N6780M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14355

Date:Monday 10 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6780M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Put-In-Bay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
one wheel,part of strut recovered 6/11/68.Pilot body recovered 6/18/68.Px body recovered 6/16/68.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68A0108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB