Accident Stinson L-5 N57254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14370

Date:Sunday 30 September 1973
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5
Owner/operator:B-4 Aviation
Registration: N57254
MSN: 76-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grandview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft was last observed to make a 15 to 20 degree bank climbing turn,and then crashed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74FPD15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB