Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143744

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:2 GSU RAF
Registration: HX972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tetworth Hall near St.Neots. Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX972: Took off for training flight /low-level cross-country exercise. 28/05/1944
The plane hit tree low flying Tetworth Hall near St.Neots Hunts.
The aircraft hit the top of an elm tree which knocked the starboard tail plane off.
The plane hit into Tetworth Hall Cottage, near Tempsford, Bedfordshire.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.402641) Keith Newman COOLING (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (50890) Kenneth Alfred HOWES (nav.) RAF - killed
+ Ground casualties:
Mr Frederick Oliver GORE - killed
Mrs Miriam GORE - Injured
Miss Kathleen GILBERT - Injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11200-Pilot-Navigator-photo-paydirt