Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143746

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: LR263
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burton Marsh, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR263 : Took off for training flight. 30/08/1944
Training flying at 1,500 feet when it caught fire during training flare dropping. Crashed at Burton Marsh Cheshire.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/11336) Neil MERINUK (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (C/18526) Frederick Gerald NORMAN (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt