Accident Stinson V-77 N60361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14375

Date:Saturday 16 October 1965
Time:17:45
Type:Stinson V-77
Owner/operator:Business Aviation
Registration: N60361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Boise Airport, Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This aircraft crashed and burned at the end of a demonstration flight. The pilot attempted a missed approach procedure, but left it too late and the plane struck a dirt bank.
The Stinson was destroyed by impact and fire and the pilot, whose seat belt was unfastened, was killed. The passenger survived.

Pilot:
David A. Steeves was a former USAF jet pilot. In 1957 he had endured a 54-day ordeal in the Sierra Mountains after bailing out of his Lockheed T-33 jet trainer when it caught fire in flight.
R.I.P.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA66A0026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/2020-06/N60361.pdf