Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143752

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2012
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200
Owner/operator:CommutAir/United Express o/o for Continental
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bradley International Airport - KBDL, Windsor Locks, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:PVD/KPVD
Destination airport:EWR/ KEWR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A De Havilland Canada DHC-8 was forced to make an emergency landing after someone reported smoke comng out from the luggage compartment. Flight CO-4827 from T. F. Green Airport - PVD/KPVD, Providence, RI, to Newark Liberty International Airport - EWR/KEWR, Newark, NJ, with 32 passengers and 3 crew members onboard declared an emergency and diverted to Bradley International Airport - KBDL, Windsor Locks, CT.

The plane made a safe landing. No damages or injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-At-Bradley-139396838.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/COA4827/history/20120215/2157Z/KPVD/KBDL