Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143769

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint-Rémy-au-Bois, Pas-de-Calais. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR290: Took off at 11:15 hrs for a attack on V-1 site Longuemont. 14/01/1944
Missing. F/Lt Oliver and his navigator Sgt Williams were shot down 14 January 44 and made a forced-landing in their Mosquito LR290 near St Remy (Pas-de-Calais). They were sheltered locally overnight and helped next day. Oliver's report says that their journey was arranged – by which I assume they were brought to Amiens, where they stayed with Mme Vignon until 5 April ...
Crew:
F/Lt (119.921) Joseph George OLIVER (pilot) RAFVR - Evd
Sgt (1503581) Harry WILLIAMS (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF