Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale SE 3160 Alouette III 1122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143827

Date:Saturday 15 November 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Gendarmerie
Registration: 1122
MSN: 1122
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bagnéres-de-Bigorre, Hautes-Pyrénées 65 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into high tension wires and crashed during recovery attempt of the bodies of a planecrash.

Sources:

Scramble 227
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=laloubere-helico
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=bagneres-alouette
Hamburger Abendblatt 17 November 1997