Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143851

Date:Sunday 25 June 1944
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR373
MSN: YH-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea 10 metres from the shore at Holmsland Klit near Hauervig -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravensend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR373/A: Took off for Ranger daylight mission over Denmark and NW Germany. 25/06/1944
The flight would take the Mosquito over Denmark and when it crossed the Danish westcoast it was observer by two German ships. The Mosquito continued east over the islands of Fyn and Sjælland and then turned south over Møn towards the Germany coast. There was not a cloud in the sky and Pilot W/Cdr Braham decided that it would be too risky to continue and Navigator F/Lt Walsh gave him a course bach to England via Sjælland and Fyn.
Near “Torbenfeldt” manor near Mørkøv on the island of Sjælland they attacked a car killing two Danes. When over Jylland they were attacked by two Fw 190 fighters from 10./ JG 11 based at Aalborg Ost. Near the Danish Westcoast Lt Robert Spreckles managed to damage the Mosquito and at 12:45 hrs Braham belly landed it in the sea 10 metres from the shore at Holmsland Klit near Hauervig. Walsh and Braham left it in a hurry bieng afraid of getting machine gunned by the fighters when they made a low pass. Shortly after the English flyers were made POW`s by the local German post. They were taken to Esbjerg airfield to be quistioned before they were sent to Dulag Luft near Frankfurt for further quistioning. Here they meet with Spreckles. Later they were sent to Stalag Luft III Sagan.
Crew:
W/Cdr (40667) John Robert Daniel BRAHAM DSO & Two Bars, DFC & Two Bars (pilot) RAF - POW
F/Lt (Aus.404489) Donald Curtis WALCH DFC (nav.) RAAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944085.shtml
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF