Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143860

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR404
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:de Totes, Seine Maritime. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR404: Took off at 10:10 hrs for attack against a V-1 ramps in the Pas-de-Calais area. 08/02/1944
Missing from attack on V-1 site at Bois Mègle. Cause of loss given as the shrapnel own bombs.
Crew:
F/O (J/11766) William F. BENDER (pilot) RCAF - Ok evaded
F/O (151.794) Robert Brown GORDON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok evaded

Report evasion SPG 3348/190.
Flying the Mosquito LR404, the pilot, William Bender put the unit into position skimming to drop bombs in the most precise manner on the lens. In his report, Robert Gordon mentions that hollow dive, bombs their device or preceding aircraft exploded below theirs, lifting it and destroying the right wing up to its junction with the fuselage . Both engines have been achieved, the left engine is feathered, the right one is on fire, but miraculously Bender manages to go below telegraph son before crashing at nearly 300 km/h on the side of a hill.
Unharmed, the two airmen away quickly the device that threatens to explode at any time. On the morning of February 9, as they prepare to enter the courtyard of a farm, they hear German. By incurring, they come face to face with a German soldier holding a horse by the bridle. After the three men had set eyes for a moment, the German goes with his horse. In another farm where they turn they meet Lt. Alfred Wickman . Thereafter, their path crosses that of Lt. Abraham Teitel .
Leaving Teitel and Bender, Gordon and Wickman continue their journey and meet Delbert Hyde Pontoise April 5. Gordon is back in the company of Bender two days after they separated and they soon find themselves supported by Philip and Virginia ALBERT-LAKE.
On 10 June, after Philippe d'ALBERT LAKE gave them the choice between staying in Paris or go to a camp near Chateaudun, they choose the latter approach and depart by train to Dourdan the same day at 06:00. In this group of ten men escorted by Michelle, Anne-Marie "Annie" (Germaine MELISSON 8 Monttessuy street near the Eiffel Tower) are found in more than Bender and Gordon: Sam Taylor , Eric Wright , Delbert Bruce Hyde , Clare Blair , Joseph Johnson , Theodore Krol , and two South Africans, Ebrehim Adams and Rudolf Hoover .
Arrived at Dourdan, the group went on foot to the point of rendezvous in the forest Oye, a short distance from the station. All then walk for twenty miles up Denonville, where a farmer allowed to sleep in his barn. June 11 morning, the group separates. Michelle and support Virginia Hyde, Taylor, Blair, Johnson, Krol and Wickmann (who had come on). "Annie" takes care of Bender and Gordon, while Philippe ALBERT LAKE guide separately with other Wright.
The young guide and two airmen are heading towards the village of Villentière, a few miles east of Chateaudun. As the distance - about 70 km - is too large to be covered in one day, they spend the night under the stars and arrive in the village around 11:00 hrs on 12/06/1944
They stay one night at Madame Leroux and expect to hear from Philippe ALBERT LAKE. Early in the afternoon of the 13th, Bender and Gordon are taken in a cart by a gym teacher Châteaudun and arrive at a rendezvous near Villebout at the northern edge of the forest Fréteval. They arrive at Camp No. 1 Bellande midnight.
Bender and Gordon will be transferred on July 30 to Camp No. 2 Richeray. Gordon and Bender will be transferred on July 30 to Camp No. 2 Richeray. Like Bender, Robert Gordon will be released August 12, 1944 by U.S. troops. He was interrogated by the MI9 August 19.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.evasioncomete.org/fgordonrb.html
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF