Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 88-0023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143886

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 88-0023
MSN: TAI/4R-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yedigöller, Bolu -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akinci AB (LTAE)
Destination airport:Akinci AB (LTAE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in forest after engine failure during routine training flight. Pilot Ltn Hakan Dinç ejected and was slightly injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2541/
2. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013