Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 87-0012,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143887

Date:Thursday 25 June 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 87-0012
MSN: TAI/4R-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akinci AB (Akıncı Hava Üssü) -   Turkey
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akinci AB (LTAE)
Destination airport:Akinci AB (LTAE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near runway after bird was sucked into the engine immediately after take off from. The F-16 crashed near the runway. The unnamed pilot ejected and escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2209/
http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013