Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143916

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR354
MSN: SY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bourlon near Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR354: Took off at 20:15 hrs for a Night mission over Germany. 25/12/1944
Crashed after take-off near A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy. Probable cause of the crash may have been condensation in the pitot head, which may have frozen, thus giving wrong readings.
Crew:
W/O (590902) Arthur Frederick Noel ROBERTS (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1546816) Alan Redfern McROBERTS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1944 NT134 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 Hemmensestraat street, Randwijk, Gelderland. w/o
9 October 1944 HR362 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 Hunnenweg road, Voorthuizen, 15km ENE of Amersfoort, Gelderland. w/o
23 December 1944 HP930 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Koblenz-Stadtkyll w/o
24 December 1944 PZ385 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 0 area Vianden (Diekirch, Luxemburg) - Wittlich (Rheinland-Pfalz). w/o