Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143927

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR338
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Husum, Kreis Nordfriesland in Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR338: Took off at 11:02 hrs for Day Ranger mission (Oper. "Clarion") over NW Germany. 22/02/1945
Missing. Shot down by enemy flak and crashed at Husum, Kreis Nordfriesland
Crew:
F/Lt (66552) David Walter Thomas STEALEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (154555) Arthur John BACKSHELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF