Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143930

Date:Monday 15 May 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR357
MSN: OM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito LR357/T: Took off at 22:20 hrs for night mission over Coůlommiers airfield. 14/02/1944
Damaged by flak Coulommiers and bellylanded at RAF Manston at 01:30 hrs. 15/05/1944
Crew:
Capt (94317V) Thomas Arnold HUNT (pilot) SAAF - OK
F/O (151684) Frederick Albert BROCK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1944 NS856 107 Sqn RAF 2 south of Dieppe, Seine-Maritime, Upper Normandy. w/o
29 November 1944 NS910 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.56 Evere/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant w/o