Accident Airspeed A.S.10 Oxford I EB861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143957

Date:Saturday 21 August 1943
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Airspeed A.S.10 Oxford I
Owner/operator:3 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: EB861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hawkesbury Upton, near Badminton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford EB861 of 3 (P) AFU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond rpeair) 21 August 1943 when crashed at Hawkesbury Upon, near Badminton, Gloucestershire (at approximate co ordinates: 51.581°N 2.319°W).

En route, the crew encountered technical problems with the port engine and the captain attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Hawkesbury Upton. Both pilots were killed.

Crew of Oxford EB861:
Sgt Lewis Cordey, pilot instructor
Pilot Officer DUGALD MacIver, pupil pilot under training.

From the accident card: accident possibly due to a blade breaking off the port propeller, damaging the rudder and elevator controls, causing loss of control of the aircraft.

Info from witnesses in Hawkesbury Upton state an engine was "about a mile" from where the aircraft came to rest. This would seem to confirm that a prop blade broke off, the resulting vibration wrenching the engine off the wing. It is reported the port engine was found about a mile from the rest of the wreckage.

The instructor was Lewis Woodward Cordey. Lewis is buried in the CWGC plot in Cirencester Cemetery on Chesterton Lane.The pupil was Donald MacIver, who is buried in Comely Bank Cemetery, Edinburgh.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
2. RAF Accident Card for EB861 (although incorrectly noted as FB861 on the card).
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-hawkesbury-upton-2-killed/]
4. http://www.hawkesburyupton.com/files/Hawkesbury_Parish_News_Sep14.pdf
5. http://www.rafweb.org/Help_Wanted.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawkesbury_Upton
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12070-430821-Unaccounted-airwoman-airmen-21-8-1943&p=70772