Incident Auster AOP.9 WZ722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143994

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:38 Gp CF RAF
Registration: WZ722
MSN: B5/10/47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Odiham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed on take off from Odiham, Hampshire. Airframe allocated to Odiham fire dump by 30/4/1967

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4400
http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm