Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144024

Date:Friday 6 April 1945
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT474: Took off at 14:30 hrs for Night Flying Test. 06/04/1945
Swung on take-off for air test and overshot through fence RAF Bradwell Bay. W/O Dunn with F/Sgt Redfern had a run-away engine on take-off, resulting in the aircraft crashing at the end of the runway.
Crew:
W/O (????) J. DUNN (pilot) RAFVR? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) S. REDFERN (nav.) RAFVR? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kelsey.family/1945.htm

3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF