Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144025

Date:Saturday 7 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM814
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ugley Green near RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM814: Took off at 16:10 hrs for Night Flying Test. 07/04/1945
Lost wing recovering from dive and crashed Ugley Green Essex. F/Sgt Hayes and Sgt Chantler were killed whilst they were carrying out a routine night flying test. They were flying mock attacks on a B17 out near Cambridge. They overstressed the aircraft pulling up under said aircraft. It would appear this broke the spar'. Apparently, the aircraft just blew up at an altitude of 7000 ft.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1607376) Godfrey Neville HAYES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1804745) John Alexander Ansell CHANTLER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kelsey.family/1945.htm\r\
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF