Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144031

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1946
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT306
MSN: DZ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Odiham, Hook, Alton, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito NT306/D: Took off for training flight. 11/09/1946
During the sortie, the constant speed unit in the starboard engine failed, and the pilot shut down the engine in response. The Mosquito overshot the landing on one engine and hit hedge at RAF Odiham.
Belly-landed, and fuselage broken in two halves.
Crew: 
F/O (57654) Richard Auriol GAMBIER-PARRY (pilot) RAF - Ok 
W/O (????) P.E. TURNER (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 151 Sqdn RAF AIR27/1023/13
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389633
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. http://www.hrmtech.com/SIG/exeter.asp
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._151_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Odiham#Postwar

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1945 NT306 151 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predennack, Cornwall, England min