Loss of control Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N1193S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144043

Date:Sunday 26 February 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1193S
MSN: 1X
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A flooded farm field about 8 km north of Lacey\'s Spring, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laceys Spring, AL
Destination airport:Laceys Spring, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed for a local flight with the intent of landing the amphibious airplane in a nearby farm field that had been flooded with water. A friend of the pilot noted that the water level in the field was not sufficient for a landing and waved off the pilot as he overflew the field. The airplane then entered a steep bank and nose-down attitude from an estimated altitude of 100 feet. Ground scars and observed impact-related damage to the airframe suggested that the airplane impacted the ground in a left-wing-low attitude. The symmetric damage signatures observed on the airplane's propeller and observations of a witness to the accident confirmed that the engine operated until impact. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions. The pilot did not possess the required rating on his pilot certificate to operate the accident airplane, and examination of available pilot records showed that he had not logged any flight training in the accident airplane make and model or any other seaplane. While the pilot possessed a reported 700 total hours of flight experience and was said to have logged about 10 previous flights in the accident airplane, the pilot's most recent flight review was completed nearly 6 years prior to the accident flight. Federal Aviation Administration published guidance on flying seaplanes equipped with engines mounted above the center of gravity "strongly urged" pilots to obtain training specific to the make and model of seaplane to be flown, as their unique handling characteristics were "not intuitive and must be learned."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a low-altitude maneuver. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of the required rating to operate the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location