Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144070

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne
Narrative:
Mosquito HK503: Took off at 15:40 hrs for Night Flying test (NFT) and Cine Gun. 30/01/1944
During a night flying test, pilot F/Sgt Heath had a starboard engine cut whilst taking off from RAF Colerne. By using the valleys around RAF Colerne, he was able to get the aircraft under power control and land it safely on one engine at 16:00 hrs. For this action F/Sgt Heath received. a commendation from the A.O.C. for good airmanship which read as follows:-
"He has had several one engined landings and showed great presence of mind and quick thinking when the engine cut on take-off on January 30".
Crew:
F/Sgt (1576655) Frank HEATH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1393828) John Bernard COTTRILL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF