Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144076

Date:Sunday 9 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito HK232: Took off at 18:05hrs for a Ranger bombing trip. 09/07/1944
Further Ranger bombing raids were carried out by F/O Ayton with F/O Taylor and F/O Wright with F/Sgt Wilson. Their targets were the railway system in general. Attacking trains, F/O Ayton and F/O Taylor's aircraft was badly shot up by both medium and light antiaircraft fire as a result of which the hydraulic system of their machine was badly damaged. They were also chased by a FW 190 but they were able to shake it off and return to base where they made a safe "belly" landing at 22:10hrs. No one was hurt.
Crew:
F/O (51167) Gordon Frederick AYTON DFC (pilot) RAF - OK
F/O (149.331) Bernard Horace Theodore TAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt]
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF