Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144077

Date:Friday 14 July 1944
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predennack
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ219: Took off at 19:35 hrs for Ranger mission over France. 14/07/1944
W/O Oddie with F/Sgt Milne and F/Lt Thacker with F/O Hall, were on a daylight sortie over France. On crossing the French coast, they experienced severe and accurate anti-aircraft fire as a result of which F/Lt Thacker's aircraft was severely damaged, the port engine being put out of action and the hydraulics affected. W/O Oddie carried out a first class job by going in at a lower level to attract the flak so that F/Lt Thacker could get out. This was a successful manoeuvre and F/Lt Thacker was able to get back to base, but unfortunately the aircraft was written off in a crash landing at 21:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (85273) David John THACKER AFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (151769) Stanley HALL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF