Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144079

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:the railway station of Saint-Jean-d'Angély. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito LR384: Took off at 14:40 hrs for Bombing Ranger sortie. 19/07/1944
F/O Kneath with P/O Kelsey and F/O Cox with F/O Poole were detailed to "seek and stop" a German Panzer Division which had been reported as being en route northwards to reinforce German troops in Brittany. The Division was reported to be travelling by rail. The railway identification was not available from the intelligence which had come in, but the instructions were to proceed southwards down central France and when east of Bordeaux, turn westerly and pick up the railway line running north.
In the search, four trains were located and dealt with, severe damage being caused to all of them. Finally, the Panzer Division was located in the railway station of St Jean D'Angeley.
After identification by flying over it, a full attack was made. The Mosquito piloted by F/O Kneath carried anti-personnel bombs and that piloted by F/O Cox carried heavy bombs.
F/O Kneath went in first with cannon fire and when over the target released the anti-personnel bombs amongst the troops around the train. F/O Cox did likewise with the heavy bombs. Return fire from medium and light antiaircraft guns was intense, but this was only to be expected as the gunners had had a previous sighting as the Mosquitos made their identification pass over the target and got ready for the bombing run. F/O Kneath and P/O Kelsey's aircraft was hit in both main planes, the fuselage and the starboard engine cooling system. The drop tank on the starboard wing was also hit and it was felt prudent to get rid of drop tanks altogether in case the control of the aircraft was impaired. F/O Cox's aircraft was also hit, but the damage was more superficial than serious. Landing in base at 19:25 hrs.
Apart from over-heating of the starboard engine on F/O Kneath's aircraft which was carefully nursed the whole way home with part of the distance being done on one engine, the return was uneventful. Inspection of the aircraft revealed considerable damage to the main spar from the flak over the target.
It was later reported from P.O.W. interrogation that the attack had been successful in that the Unit had been held up for a period of about 48 hrs, during which, bombers of the 2nd T.A.F. paid visits, and so did the French Underground Forces.
Crew:
F/O (127.939) Edward Denyer Cox (pilot) RAFR - OK
F/O (152.531) Ronald Sidney George POOLE (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF

Images: