Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144083

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito HR220: Took off at 11:40 hrs for Ranger offensíve mission over France. 23/07/1944
In day Rangers, F/Lt Etherton with F/Lt Gibbs and F/O Turner with F/O Partridge successfully bombed German Army barracks. After attacking trains, F/O Turner's aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire and the starboard engine and hydraulics were damaged. F/O Turner and F/O Partridge had a long journey back to base on one engine. On landing, the undercarriage collapsed at 17:20 hrs. They both crew got out safely. Yet another aircraft of I the Squadron's operational strength.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.410757) Harry TURNER (pilot) RAAF- ok
F/Lt (Aus.426235) Mervin Charles PARTRIDGE (nav.) RAAF- ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF