Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144084

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predennack
Narrative:
Mosquito HR240: Took off at 15:50 hrs for Ranger offensíve mission to France. 23/07/1944
F/Lt Furniss with F/O Hill and F/Lt Shaw with F/O Burn successfully shot up a radar station and several power switching stations on the rail network. F/Lt Furniss's Mosquito HR240 received some flak damage. Landing Ok at 17:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (123.112) John FURNISS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (147.279) John Foxcroft HILL (nav) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
ORB 151 Sqdn RAF