Accident Aermacchi MB.339AA 0765/4-A-114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144112

Date:Friday 28 May 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339AA
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0765/4-A-114
MSN: 6628/023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pradera del Ganso (Falklands) -   Argentina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despega del Aerodromo de Puerto Argentino, con el objetivo de brindar apoyo aereo a las tropas Argentinas que combatian en Pradera del Ganso, y Puerto Darwin, pilotado por el teniente de Fragata Daniel Enrique Miguel, siendo alcanzado por la artilleria antiaerea, sin eyeccion.

Sources:

Scramble