Accident Aermacchi MB.339AA 0764/4-A-113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144113

Date:Monday 3 May 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339AA
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0764/4-A-113
MSN: 6627/022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Argentino (Falklands) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despega del Aerodromo de Puerto Argentina, con la orden de atacar desembarco en el radial 150/60, pilotado por el Teniente de Fragata, Carlos Alberto Benitez, sin encontrar el objetivo regresa y por causa de la mala visibilidad impacta contra el suelo al disponerse a aterrizar.

Sources:

Scramble