Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144124

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NT547: Took off for A.I. Practice from RAF Exeter. 17/09/1946 
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed in RAF Weston Zoyland.
Crew: 
Sgt (1893517) Charles William Vincent CERVETTO (pilot) RAFVR - OK 
F/O (194.539) Edwin Thomas BABB (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
1. ORB 151 Sqdn RAF
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells.
3. Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) AIR 27/1023/8
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389628