Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144126

Date:Friday 28 July 1944
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito NT130: Took off at 14:55 hrs. for Ranger mission over France. 28/07/1944
F/O Lindsay with F/O Brodie and W/O Oddie with F/Sgt Milne also attacked railway targets. Mosquito NT130 was hit by flak, as a result of which he had to return to base on one engine, where the plane crashed on landing at 20:10 hrs.. Neither of the crew was hurt. Mosquito NT130 is seriously damaged. 28/07/1944 NFT
Crew:
F/O (122.146) William Adam LINDSAY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (152.876) Alexander BRODIE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF