Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144127

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS983
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito NS983: Took off at 15:00 hrs for Ranger day mission. 27/07/1944
Being carried bombing attack on power station out had their aircraft damaged by German flak.
Landing Ok at base at 19:55 hrs.
The plane (starboard wing ) damage was not excessive, only requiring a few days in the hangar for repair.
Crew:
Crew:
P/O (176408) Geofirey Percy Frederick NORMAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1157862) John Benjamin RANDERSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF