Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144131

Date:Friday 4 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ186
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Limon, Lot-et-Garonne, 22 km west of Agen -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ186: Took off at 10:45 hrs for Day Ranger mission over France. 04/08/1944
S/Ldr Chudleigh with F/O Ayliffe and F/Lt Etherton with F/Lt Gibbs attacked several goods trains and locos over France, but during an attack on one of these, which turned out to be an ammunition train, the explosion which resulted from the attack was instantaneous and violent. Mosquito PZ186 was damaged to such an extent by the explosion that he was forced to crash land in enemy occupied territory.
F/O AYLIFFE was killed when his Mosquito crashed on near Limon, and burst into flames after the crash.
The villagers helped S/Ldr Chudleigh escape also retrieved Jack's body from the badly burned aircraft, as soon as they could approach it (the fire also caused the machine gun bullets to explode about their ears). They took him to the local church immediatelyand later buried him on a hill overlooking the village.
S/Ldr Chudleigh evaded capture, and after being picked up by the French underground troops, stayed with them until taken out by the advancing Allied forces.
Crew:
S/Ldr (39712) Richard Neil CHUDLEIGH DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (145489) Harold Devening (Jack) AYLIFFE DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/1945.htm
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF