Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144132

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Brice, Gironde. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT194: Took off at 15:30 hrs for a Day Ranger operation over France. 08/08/1944
A offensive mission against railway targets was carried out by W/Cdr Goodman with F/O Pleasley, F/Lt Etherton with F/Lt Gibbs, P/o Parkinson with W/O Clarke and F/Sgt Cutler with F/Sgt Lee.
During bombing runs which were made, F/Sgt Cutler's aircraft was hit by medium AA fire and he crashed in the target area. Crashed while attacking rail targets in Brittany.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1601318) Robert Frank CUTLER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1549272) George William LEE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/1945.htm
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF