Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144138

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR332
MSN: EG-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bourgtheroulde-Infreville, 26km ESE of Pont-Audemer, Normandy. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR332/F: Took off at 03:00 hrs for night Intruder mission over Normandy. 12/06/1944 Missing.
"We were shot down and baled out near Bourgtheroulde. I hid until morning and then went to a farmhouse where I was helped by the farmer. I stayed here for four days until the Gestapo came to search the place when I left and stayed with some peasants until 21 Jun. I was then taken to another house in the village and remained here until the Canadians arrived on 26 Aug. The next morning (8 Aug) I spoke to a young French boy when I sat by the roadside and asked where I was. As I had sprained my ankle on landing, I spent the rest of that day hiding. Next day (9 Aug) I only managed to walk about half a mile. I had just hidden myself in a barn in St.Andre D'Hebertot when a dog started barking. Almost immediately the farmer came out an discovered me. This man took me into his house, attended to my ankle, and sheltered me until 28 Aug. On that day I was handed over to the 6th Airborne Division. I was sent thence to Div. HQ., Canadian Army HQ, and Bayeux where I was briefly interrogated."
Crew:
F/O (NZ415806) Gerard WHINCOP (pilot) RNZAF - Ok escaped
F/O (NZ413109) Trevor Lowther Wright MULLINDER (nav.) RNZAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/23235/gerard-whincop-trevor-mullinder-squadron
3.ORB 487 Sqdn RNZAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 1944 HX922 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 St.Gratien, near Montigny, 8 miles north of Amiens. w/o