Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144144

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR352
MSN: DM-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
Mosquito LR352/M: Took off at 07:15 hrs for Anti-shipping and Anti U-boot patrol. 21/08/1944
Engine cut returning from patrol swung and undercarriage collapsed RAF Portreath.
Crew:
P/O (177.655) Charles Richard TOMALIN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1386303) Bertram Lewis BENNINGTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1944 ???? 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min