Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144145

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:3 FPP ATA
Registration: NT147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kirkbride, Wigton, Cumbria, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Edzell, Angus, Scotland
Narrative:
Mosquito NT147: Took off for ferry flight from RAF Hawarden to RAF Edzell. 27/11/1944
Mosquito NT147 during flight hit a flock of birds on a ferry flight from Hawarden to 44MU Lixell via Kirkbride. They arrived at Kirkbride with the port engine feathered, and crashed when attempting to go-round after the undercarriage indicator showed the wheels unlocked. Swung on single engined overshoot and hit ground at RAF Kirkbride. F/O Pollock only suffered superficial cuts and bruises, but Joseph was fatally injured on the head.
Crew: 
F/O (M.386) Allen Conn POLLOCK (1.pilot) ATA - Injured
T/O (M.962)Joseph Francis WHEELOCK (pass. /Nicaragua pilot) ATA - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm
3.ATA day evenst.
4.CWGC