Wirestrike Accident Lancair Legacy 2000 N273TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144155

Date:Thursday 1 March 2012
Time:05:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N273TE
MSN: L2K164
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:154 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.2 miles SW of Alexander Municipal Airport -E80, Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane collided with power lines shortly after takeoff and before sunrise. No distress calls from the pilot were reported, and no one witnessed the accident. The airplane was severely fragmented, and the debris path extended over 900 feet beyond the initial contact with the power lines consistent with a high-velocity impact. Examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Two occupants were on board the airplane, the pilot and the pilot-rated owner of the airplane. Witnesses reported that the pilot and pilot-rated passenger flew together because the pilot-rated passenger did not have a valid medical certificate. The pilot’s most recent medical certificate had the following restrictions: “must wear corrective lenses” and “limited to daytime flight only” due to color vision limitations. The investigation revealed that the power lines were barely visible on the horizon in the desertlike terrain during daylight hours. Although it could not be determined whether the pilot or the pilot-rated passenger was at the controls at the time of the accident, it is likely that the flight’s conduct before sunrise and the pilot’s restriction for daytime flight only due to color vision limitations made the identification of the power lines more difficult.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to operate the airplane during the hours of darkness when he had a restriction for daytime flight only due to color vision limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 2008 N273TE Private 0 Socorro, NM sub
Runway excursion

Location

Media: