Accident Cessna 350 Corvalis (LC42-550FG) N167ZP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144183

Date:Friday 2 March 2012
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 350 Corvalis (LC42-550FG)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N167ZP
MSN: 421009
Total airframe hrs:134 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salisburry, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fly High Lexington/Davidson County Airport, NC (EXX)
Destination airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the airplane departed on a continuing cross-country flight, a lineman at the airport spoke to the pilot and mentioned the marginal nature of the weather. The pilot responded that he was going to stay below 1,900 feet and that he should be fine. The lineman recalled looking at the automated weather observing system monitor, and it was reporting 1,800-foot ceilings and 10 miles visibility locally. Witnesses reported that the airplane’s takeoff and departure were normal. The lineman stated that the weather at the time was visual flight rules with light rain. The airplane was not captured on radar, and the pilot was not in radio contact with air traffic control. According to witnesses near the accident site, they heard the airplane flying overhead but did not see it due to heavy fog. One witness reported that shortly after hearing the aircraft overhead, he heard a loud splash in a nearby lake and, as he turned toward the lake, he saw a large spray of water. Shortly thereafter, a large amount of debris was observed in the water. About 30 minutes elapsed between the time the airplane took off and when it impacted the lake.

The airplane was recovered from the lake and exhibited severe fragmentation, consistent with a steep, high-speed descent and impact. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the weather conditions reported by weather-observing equipment and witnesses, the pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions. The steep, high-speed impact is consistent with an uncontrolled descent due to the pilot’s spatial disorientation.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's decision to continue flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/plane-crashes-high-rock-lake-2-killed/329612239
https://www.salisburypost.com/News/030312-Two-dead-after-High-Rock-Lake-plane-crash-qcd
https://www.wcnc.com/article/news/local/Possible-plane-crash-in-Rpwan-County-141210653.html_
https://www.wfmynews2.com/article/news/article/217653/57/Michigan-Couple-Killed-In-High-Rock-Plane-Crash?odyssey=tab%7Ctopnews%7Cbc%7Clarge?odyssey=tab%7Ctopnews%7Cbc%7Clarge
http://abclocal.go.com/wtvd/story?section=news/local&id=8567553
http://www.wbtv.com/story/17066413/possible-plane-crash-into-rowan-co-lake-authorities-say

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N167ZP

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB