Incident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L6994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1442

Date:Thursday 18 March 1943
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: L6994
MSN: 45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Millom, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Millom, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant L6994, No. 2 (Observers) Advanced Flying Unit RAF, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 March 1943 when taxied into Defiant T4041 at RAF Millom, Cumberland

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 34)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Millom#History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1940 L6998 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian, Scotland w/o
19 July 1940 L6995 141 Sqn RAF 2 English Channel, 20 miles south of Folkestone, Kent, England w/o